Tourist Visa

This type of visa is for people who want to visit Italy for tourism.

tourist visa

Reason of application and length

The tourist visa is applied for by any person who wants travel to Italy for tourism. The duration of the visa depends on the length of the stay for the mentioned purposes. However, it cannot exceed 90 days per semester.

 Requirements for the application

 The applicant must demonstrate:

  • Financial means of support covering the entire stay in Italy;
  • Evidence of accommodation in Italy covering the entire stay;
  • Private health insurance covering the entire stay.

 Application and obtainment steps

In order to obtain the visa, it is firstly necessary to apply for it directly at the Italian Consular or Embassy of your home country. It is then necessary to wait for its issue, before entering the country.

Moreover, should the applicant’s trip foresee a layover in Schengen area, the worker will need to submit a presence declaration. The applicant needs to submit the declaration at the Police Station authorized for the area of stay within 8 days from the arrival in the country.

We apply, prepare and finally submit all required papers to the relevant authorities. In addition to that, we monitor the process until the visa has been issued.

You might be also interested in Italian Elective Residence Visa

Ask a free quotation for this visa

  • International format
    I have read the information pursuant to article 13 of the GDPR 2016/679 and I express my consent to the processing of my personal data for the purposes indicated therein (see link below) https://www.arlettipartners.com/arletti-partners-privacy-information-notice/