INTRA COMPANY TRANSFEREE VISA – ICT

The Intra Company Transferee visa applies to corporate groups that are temporarily transferring their non-EU nationals, employees of a company of the group, to their Italian company.

The workers who can benefit from the Intra Company Transferee visa are:

  • Executives
  • Highly specialized workers (i.e. employees holding the mandatory and specialist know-how requested for the business area, techniques and management of the hosting company)
  • Trainees (i.e. employees holding a school diploma, who transfer to Italy for the purpose of their professional career or of the acquisition of corporate methods and techniques, as established by the relevant training project “progetto formativo”)
Mandatory requirements:
  • Proved connection between the hosting company and the foreign sending company
  • The applicant must have been an employee of the sending company for at least 3 consecutive months before the transfer
  • He/She must hold the requested professional experience for covering the role. That is to say, he/she must hold the mandatory and specialist know-how requested for the business area, techniques and management of the hosting company
  • He/She must be holding a school degree
Further details:
  • The employees can be seconded to the Italian hosting company for a maximum of 3 years. After that, they must return to their sending company (maximum 1 year in case of the trainees)
  • At the end of the temporary transfer, the employee must return to his home company
  • The work activity in Italy must comply with the same local law provisions as an employee locally hired in the receiving company
    That is to say:

    • Maximum and minimum working hours permitted
    • Minimum duration of the annual paid leaves
    • Minimum wage level
    • Health and safety on the work place
    • Payment of the due social security contributions
  • Such a permit allows the holder to work in any other country of the Schengen area for a maximum  period depending on the country of destination (normally 90 days over a period of 180 days)

You might be also interested in Blue card in Italy

Ask a free quotation for this visa

  • International format
    I have read the information pursuant to article 13 of the GDPR 2016/679 and I express my consent to the processing of my personal data for the purposes indicated therein (see link below) https://www.arlettipartners.com/arletti-partners-privacy-information-notice/

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.