Business Visa

Business Visa

This type of visa is for employees travelling for business, who have to attend meetings, meet customers, visit plants etc. without physically working.
Reason of application and length

This type of visa is for workers that Italian companies invite with the objective of attending meetings, meeting customers or providers. The duration of the visa depends on the length of the stay for business purposes. However, it cannot exceed 90 days per semester.

Requirements for the application

The applicant must demonstrate to have:

  • Financial means of support covering the entire stay in Italy;
  • Evidence of accommodation in Italy covering the entire stay;
  • Private health insurance covering the entire stay;
  • Evidence of invitation from the Italian company.
Application and obtainment steps

In order to obtain the visa, it is necessary to apply for it directly at the Italian Consular or Embassy of your home country. Subsequently, the applicant has to wait for its issue before entering the country. Find here the one competent for your country.

Should the applicant’s trip foresee a layover in Schengen area, the worker will also have to submit a presence declaration. The applicant needs to submit the declaration at the Police Station authorized for the area of stay, within 8 days from the arrival in the country.

We apply, prepare and finally submit all required papers to the relevant authorities. In addition, we monitor the process until the visa has been issued.

You might also be interested in Italian Work Visa – Extra Quota.

 

Ask a free quotation for this visa

  • International format
    I have read the information pursuant to article 13 of the GDPR 2016/679 and I express my consent to the processing of my personal data for the purposes indicated therein (see link below) https://www.arlettipartners.com/arletti-partners-privacy-information-notice/