Italian Citizenship

Italian Citizenship

How to obtain Italian Citizenship

 

According to the Law,  to apply and achieve Italian Citizenship is based on two different rights:

  • the residency (therefore, the time spent legally living in Italy)
  • and the marriage to an Italian Citizen.

Depending on each situation, the requirements (i.e. when it is possible to start the whole procedure) are different in terms of documents to be presented and the length of time it takes.

 

 

 

RESIDENCY

According to the Italian Citizenship Law, the Italian Citizenship can be obtained:

After 3 years of legal residency in Italy from birth date if the applicant was born in Italy;

After 3 years of legal residency in Italy if the applicants child/children or are related in direct by birth to an Italian Citizen;

After 4 years of legal residency in Italy if the applicant is an EU Citizen;

After 5 years of legal residency in Italy if the applicant was adopted by an Italian Citizen when he/she was already eighteen years old;

After 10 years of legal residency in Italy.

MARRIAGE TO AN ITALIAN CITIZEN

After 2 years of legal residency in Italy from the marriage date  (half-time if from the marriage date a child was born/adopted );

After 3 years from the marriage date if the applicant is resident abroad (half-time if from the marriage date a child was born/adopted ).

We apply, prepare and submit all required papers to the relevant authorities, monitor the process of the applicant’s position, and personally accompany the applicant in any step requiring his/her presence.

 cittadinanza-italiana

 

Ask a free quotation for this visa

  • International format
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.