Elective Residence Visa

Elective Residence Visa

The elective residence visa is intended for foreigners who want to live in Italy without an employment contract.

 
 

Reason of application and length

The Elective residence Visa Italy  can be applied for by any person who may wish to travel to Italy and has the financial means .  The duration of the visa depends on the length of the stay, for the mentioned purpose, it is granted for one year and can be renewed.

 Requirements for the application

The applicant must demonstrate:

  • Evidence of financial means capable of sustaining the applicant to live without the need to work, such as properties, any other legal source of income which is different from work income,  pensions or life annuities;
  • Evidence of accommodation in Italy;
  • No issues preventing the embassy from issuing the visa and concerning international security.

 Application and obtainment steps

In order to obtain the visa, it is necessary to apply directly to the Italian Consular or Embassy of your home country and wait to receive it  before entering the country.

The Consulate or Embassy of your home country will issue the visa in order to allow the person to enter Italy. Within 8 days from the employee arrival in Italy, it is necessary to apply for a stay permit for elective residence purposes at the local post office.

We apply, prepare and submit all required papers to the relevant authorities, monitor the process until the visa has been issued.

Ask a free quotation for this visa

  • International format
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.